Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Member One Federal Credit Union

Member One Soliciation Disclosure 3 99%

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Member One Soliciation Disclosure 3 99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Member One Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Member One Soliciation Disclosure 3 99% discloses no annual fee.

What the document actually states

Member One Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Member One Soliciation Disclosure 3 99% to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The issuer's other agreements

9 separate Member One Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Member One Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Member One Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Member One Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Member One Federal Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Member One Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.