Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services

Credit Card opening disclosure Visa Platinum

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card opening disclosure Visa Platinum
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

This Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services filing resists summarising: the standard rate and fee disclosures are not present in readable form. The PDF is the source of record.

A filing that discloses little

Only a small number of terms could be extracted from this agreement, which limits what can usefully be said about it.

What did come through: a late fee of up to $25, a 21-day grace period and a 1% foreign transaction fee. That is the whole of it.

Padding this page with generalities about Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services or about credit cards at large would not make it more useful. The filed PDF is linked above; for this agreement it is the only reliable source, and it should be read directly.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

No useful cost comparison is possible from what this document yields. The PDF is the only source worth consulting for these terms.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services

Other cards from Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services

All 6 agreements from Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.