Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% for 6 months |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 14.99% |
| Annual fee | $30 |
| Late payment fee | up to $9.36 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $3 |
| Balance transfer fee | $10 |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Combines Credit Card Agreement 2022, as filed by Merchants Bank, carries a $30 annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Merchants Bank filed for Combines Credit Card Agreement 2022. The filing runs 11 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running six months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $30, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 80th percentile.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $3 and a cash advance APR of 14.99%.
A balance transfer costs a flat $10 up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $9.36 under this filing, about the 5th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The no-interest path
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a grace period and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 11 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Note that the $30 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Merchants Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Merchants Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Merchants Bank
This is the only agreement from Merchants Bank in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.