Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Midflorida Credit Union

VISA Platinum Disclosure 2025

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.99%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for VISA Platinum Disclosure 2025
Purchase APR12.99%–18% (variable)
Introductory APR18% for 12 months
Cash advance APR12.99%
Penalty APR18%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Midflorida Credit Union's filed agreement for 19071 VISA Platinum Disclosure 2025 11 discloses a purchase APR of 12.99%–18%, a 18% introductory rate and a 18% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Midflorida Credit Union's filed agreement for 19071 VISA Platinum Disclosure 2025 11. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.

What the promotional rate is worth

The introductory rate is 18%, held for 12 months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 18% sits at about the 96th percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 18%. A $3,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $591 a year from that point on.

Pricing the purchase rate

Purchases price between 12.99% and 18% under this filing. The 5.01-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 23rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 34th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $1,200 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $237.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $58 annually against that benchmark.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Charges beyond interest

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 12.99%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 3 Midflorida Credit Union agreements collected here.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Midflorida Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Midflorida Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Midflorida Credit Union

Other cards from Midflorida Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Midflorida Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.