Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Mountain America Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for CC Disclosure w Agreement 08 01 23 discloses a 18% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
Mountain America Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for CC Disclosure w Agreement 08 01 23 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
Measured against every other filing on the site, 18% is about the 34th percentile for purchase APR; it sits below the middle of the distribution.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What the rate means in dollars
At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $986 in interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $244 cheaper for the same debt.
Month to month it reads as about $74.50 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
6 separate Mountain America Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.99% to 18%; this filing's 18% sits above 2 of the comparable ones.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Mountain America Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Mountain America Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Mountain America Federal Credit Union
-
CC Disclosure w agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
CC Disclosure w Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
visa disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
CC Disclosure w agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.