Before you read the numbers.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 35.99% |
| Annual fee | $100 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement., as filed by Mrv Banks, carries a 35.99% purchase APR and a $100 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
This page covers the agreement Mrv Banks filed for These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement.. The filing runs 15 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Pricing the purchase rate
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.99% — sits at approximately the 97th percentile and is about as high as anything filed here.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,082 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $468 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The downside terms
$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.
What the card costs before you borrow
$100 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 94th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 35.99%, $100 is roughly the interest a balance of about $278 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.
Year one is free of the fee per the filing; $100 applies thereafter.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 35.99%.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
Against the rest of Mrv Banks's filings
Mrv Banks has 10 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18% to 35.99%; this filing's 35.99% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 6 of 7 come in below this card's $100.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
The original filing, 15 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. The $100 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Mrv Banks filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Mrv Banks, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Mrv Banks
-
These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement.
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $50
-
These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement.
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $75
-
These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement.
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $125
-
Cardholder Agreement Builder (Groundwork)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $75