Before you read the numbers.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.99% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 29.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $75 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5.00 or 3.0% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5.00 or 3.0% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. 1.5% of the transaction amount in U.S. dollars, in addition to any conversion and |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
20251103 Cardholder Agreement Builder (Groundwork), as filed by Mrv Banks, carries a 29.99% purchase APR and a $75 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 74th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
Mrv Banks filed this agreement for 20251103 Cardholder Agreement Builder (Groundwork) with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 16 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
How the purchase rate compares
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 29.99% lands at the 74th percentile; it comes in above the median.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $699 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $492 on that balance. This one charges about $207 more per year.
Month to month it reads as about $49.89 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $75, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 90th percentile.
One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 29.99%, $75 is roughly the interest a balance of about $250 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.
The filing states the fee is waived for the first year, so the $75 is a second-year cost rather than an immediate one.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.99%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $167: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.
The transfer fee is $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 29.99%. On $2,000 that fee is about $60 before any interest is charged.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
10 separate Mrv Banks filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 18%–35.99%. At 29.99%, this agreement is dearer than 5 of its siblings.
Its $75 annual fee is higher than 4 of the 7 sibling filings that state one.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 16 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
29.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Note that the $75 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Mrv Banks filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Mrv Banks, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Mrv Banks
-
Cardholder Agreement (Groundwork)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.74%–27.74%
- Annual fee
- $50
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.5%
-
Account Opening Disclosures and Cardholder Agreement (Coign)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.49%–27.49%
-
These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement.
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $50
-
These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement.
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $75
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.