Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

New Cumberland Federal Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by New Cumberland Federal Credit Union, carries no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements New Cumberland Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

What a missed payment costs

$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

3 separate New Cumberland Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement New Cumberland Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by New Cumberland Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to New Cumberland Federal Credit Union

Other cards from New Cumberland Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from New Cumberland Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.