Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union

Visa Platinum Online Application and Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum Online Application and Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union's filing for Visa Platinum Online Application and Disclosure discloses too little to analyse in detail — this page reports what could be read and points to the original document.

A filing that discloses little

Only a small number of terms could be extracted from this agreement, which limits what can usefully be said about it.

What did come through: a late fee of up to $25, a 25-day grace period and a 1% foreign transaction fee. That is the whole of it.

Padding this page with generalities about Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union or about credit cards at large would not make it more useful. The filed PDF is linked above; for this agreement it is the only reliable source, and it should be read directly.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

There is not enough in this filing to characterise the card's cost. Read the linked agreement; this page will not pretend to more than it has.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.