Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Onpoint Community Credit Union

Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure Balance Transfer

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.25%–18.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure Balance Transfer
Purchase APR14.25%–18.75% (variable)
Introductory APR2.99% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR16.25%
Cash advance APR3%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for 020423 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure Balance Transfer: a purchase APR of 14.25%–18.75%, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate, filed by Onpoint Community Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 39th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Onpoint Community Credit Union's filed agreement for 020423 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure Balance Transfer. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.

Introductory pricing

The introductory rate is 2.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

Behind the promotion sits a 18.75% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $515 a year once the window closes.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 14.25% to 18.75%. That 4.5-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 29th percentile at the bottom and the 39th at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,200 revolving for a full year costs something like $247 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $48 less per year here.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 3%.

The filing discloses a 16.25% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Against the rest of Onpoint Community Credit Union's filings

27 separate Onpoint Community Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 10% to 26.75%; this filing's 18.75% sits above 3 of the comparable ones.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

18.75% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Onpoint Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Onpoint Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Onpoint Community Credit Union

Other cards from Onpoint Community Credit Union

All 27 agreements from Onpoint Community Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.