Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union

Visa Classic Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Classic Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Classic Disclosure.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa Classic Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Where the fees are

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 3 filings from Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union in this index.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.