Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Orange Countys Credit Union

Platinum Rewards MasterCard Agreement and Statement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.49%–19.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum Rewards MasterCard Agreement and Statement
Purchase APR11.49%–19.49% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee2.00% of the amount of the
Balance transfer fee2.00% of the amount of the
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Platinum Rewards MasterCard Agreement and Statement: a purchase APR of 11.49%–19.49% and no annual fee, filed by Orange Countys Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 41st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

Platinum Rewards MasterCard Agreement and Statement is one of the agreements Orange Countys Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs one page.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 11.49% to 19.49%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 15th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 41st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $430 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $61 cheaper for the same debt.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2%.

A balance transfer costs 2% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Inside Orange Countys Credit Union's filed lineup

Orange Countys Credit Union has 4 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 16.49%–18.49%. At 19.49%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.

Go to the source

The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 19.49% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Orange Countys Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Orange Countys Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Orange Countys Credit Union

Other cards from Orange Countys Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Orange Countys Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.