Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Orange Countys Credit Union

Platinum MasterCard Agreement and Statement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.49%–18.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum MasterCard Agreement and Statement
Purchase APR10.49%–18.49% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Annual fee$0
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee2.00% of the amount of the
Balance transfer fee$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Platinum MasterCard Agreement and Statement, as filed by Orange Countys Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 10.49%–18.49%, no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 39th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Orange Countys Credit Union submitted the terms for Platinum MasterCard Agreement and Statement to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs one page.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Zero percent, and then what

This agreement opens at 0% for six months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 18.49%, which turns a lingering $2,000 balance into approximately $406 of annual interest.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $203 on $2,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

Where the purchase APR sits

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 10.49% to 18.49%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 12th percentile and the high end around the 39th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $508 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,500 would cost about $615 a year. This filing saves roughly $107 annually against that benchmark.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $38.27.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2%.

Transfers are charged a flat $0, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

Inside Orange Countys Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 4 filings from Orange Countys Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 16.49%–19.49%. At 18.49%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 18.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Orange Countys Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Orange Countys Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Orange Countys Credit Union

Other cards from Orange Countys Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Orange Countys Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.