Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Park City Credit Union

PCCU Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12%–19%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for PCCU Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Purchase APR12%–19% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR12%
Cash advance APR12%
Penalty APR24.99%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 5.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Park City Credit Union's filed agreement for PCCU Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 12%–19%, a 12-month 0% opening period and a 24.99% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 40th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

Park City Credit Union filed this agreement for PCCU Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. An annual fee line is not stated.

What the promotional rate is worth

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Behind the promotion sits a 19% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $523 a year once the window closes.

Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,500 avoids about $523 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.

Pricing the purchase rate

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 12% at the bottom, 19% at the top, 7 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 18th percentile and the high end around the 40th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $418 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $73 a year below it.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $31.47 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Penalty pricing and late fees

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 24.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 47th percentile.

The jump from 19% to 24.99% is 5.99 percentage points, worth roughly $75 extra per year on $1,000 of balance.

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 12%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

The filing discloses a 12% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 12 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 19% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Park City Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Park City Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Park City Credit Union

Other cards from Park City Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Park City Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.