Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Peake Federal Credit Union

Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 01902110 MXC20 C 2 012725 (MXC202 E) CUF

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 01902110 MXC20 C 2 012725 (MXC202 E) CUF
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer fee3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

The Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 01902110 MXC20 C 2 012725 (MXC202 E) CUF filing from Peake Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

What the agreement puts on the record

Peake Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 01902110 MXC20 C 2 012725 (MXC202 E) CUF to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Transfers are charged 3% of the amount transferred, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $225 in fees on day one.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Peake Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Peake Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Peake Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Peake Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Peake Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.