Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.65% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 4.9% |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.65% |
| Cash advance APR | 18% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $27 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
Pennsylvania State Employees CU's filed agreement for Credit Card discloses a 16.65% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 4.9% introductory rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 18th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Pennsylvania State Employees CU's CFPB filing for Credit Card. The filing runs two pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
Introductory pricing
An introductory rate of 4.9% appears without a disclosed duration.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 4.9% sits at about the 86th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 16.65% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $453 a year once the window closes.
How the purchase rate compares
16.65% puts the purchase APR near the 18th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $181 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $65 annually against that benchmark.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 18%. That is 1.35 points above the purchase rate.
The filing discloses a 16.65% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $27 under this filing, about the 45th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
Inside Pennsylvania State Employees CU's filed lineup
There are 4 filings from Pennsylvania State Employees CU in this index. The issuer's own range is 12.9%–16.65%. At 16.65%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 16.65% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Pennsylvania State Employees CU filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Pennsylvania State Employees CU, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Pennsylvania State Employees CU
-
Founders Documents 7
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.65%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Classic Documents
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.