Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.24%–24.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.24% |
| Annual fee | $50 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Consumer Credit Card Rates and Fees filing from Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch sets out a purchase APR of 16.24%–24.24%, a $50 annual fee and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 58th percentile.
On the face of the filing
Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch filed this agreement for Consumer Credit Card Rates and Fees with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a grace period.
One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 24.24%. A $5,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $1,371 a year from that point on.
Where the purchase APR sits
Purchases price between 16.24% and 24.24% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 40th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 58th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
What a balance actually costs
Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $274.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $246 on that balance. This one charges about $28 more per year.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The downside terms
$39 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 63rd percentile of the set.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $50, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 88th percentile.
For scale, $50 is approximately what $206 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 24.24% rate.
A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $50 begins biting in year two.
The filing discloses a 14.24% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The no-interest path
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
Inside Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch's filed lineup
21 separate Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 10.74%–26.99%. At 24.24%, this agreement is dearer than 5 of its siblings.
Its $50 annual fee is higher than 5 of the 9 sibling filings that state one.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 24.24% on purchases is near enough to typical. Against that sits the $50 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch
-
Consumer Credit Card Rates and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.74%–23.74%
- Annual fee
- $50
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Important Disclosures FLElite
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.74%
- Annual fee
- $29
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Secured Visa Credit Card ASSENT PLATINUM Summary of Credit Terms and Rates
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 24.74%
- Annual fee
- $29
-
Secured Visa Credit First Latitude Summary of Terms Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.74%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.