Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.25%–24.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Tabular Red Rewards Visa 9 18 25, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a purchase APR of 16.25%–24.25%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 59th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 9 18 25. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The promotional period
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 24.25%, which turns a lingering $5,000 balance into approximately $1,372 of annual interest.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $1,372 on $5,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
Where the purchase APR sits
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 16.25% at the bottom, 24.25% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
The floor of that band sits at about the 40th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 59th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What the rate means in dollars
The purchase rate turns a $3,000 revolving balance into roughly $823 of annual interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $3,000 would run about $738 a year, so this card costs in the region of $85 more annually for the identical balance.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $60.37 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.
Where the fees are
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.25%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Transferred balances are priced at 16.25%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $30 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside Simmons Bank's filed lineup
124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 24.25% is more expensive than 53 of them.
On fees, 114 of the 118 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 24.25% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.25%–24.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16%–24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16%–24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.