Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Penalty APR | 15.74% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $36 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1.5 |
Analysis
Agreement Secured Credit Card CLEAN version, as filed by PNC Bank, carries a $36 annual fee and a 15.74% penalty rate.
What the document actually states
Agreement Secured Credit Card CLEAN version is one of the agreements PNC Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 14 pages.
The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
Collateral and the deposit
Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.
What the card costs before you borrow
Holding the card costs $36 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 86th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $60 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
The $1.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
What a missed payment costs
A penalty APR of 15.74% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 5th percentile.
$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 20 filings from PNC Bank in this index.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 13 of 19 come in below this card's $36.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Against that sits the $36 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement PNC Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by PNC Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from PNC Bank
-
Agreement Cash Unlimited Credit Card 6
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Agreement Secured Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $36
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Agreement Secured Credit Card 6
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Agreement Secured Credit Card final
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $36
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.