Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
Analysis
On the record for Pricing Addendum EE MA04 R: a 18% purchase APR, filed by Preferred Credit. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.
What this filing discloses
Preferred Credit filed this agreement for Pricing Addendum EE MA04 R with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
Where the purchase APR sits
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 18% lands at the 34th percentile; it undercuts the typical filing.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $296 of annual interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $369 on that balance; this one is roughly $73 a year below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 124 Preferred Credit agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 17.99%–21.99%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 53 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Pricing Addendum EE FL04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
-
Pricing Addendum EE MN04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
-
Pricing Addendum MA17 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
-
Pricing Addendum MN02 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.