Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Reliant Community Federal Credit Union

Visa Signature Credit Card

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.25%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Signature Credit Card
Purchase APR15.25%–18% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR15.25%
Cash advance APR15.25%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $30
Cash advance fee3% (minimum $5)
Balance transfer fee3% (minimum $5)
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Signature Credit Card: a purchase APR of 15.25%–18%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by Reliant Community Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Reliant Community Federal Credit Union filed for Visa Signature Credit Card. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

The interest-free window

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 18%, which turns a lingering $2,500 balance into approximately $493 of annual interest.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $493 on $2,500, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

The purchase APR against the corpus

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 15.25% to 18%, a spread of 2.75 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 36th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $394 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,000 costs approximately $97 less per year here.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 15.25%. Advances under roughly $167 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 3%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Balance transfers cost $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 15.25%. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $60 in fees on day one.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $30 under this filing, about the 49th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The issuer's other agreements

4 separate Reliant Community Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Reliant Community Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Reliant Community Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Reliant Community Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Reliant Community Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Reliant Community Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.