Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.75% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for visa student silver credit card agreement disclosure 32122: a 9.75% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Rogue Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 4th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
Rogue Credit Union submitted the terms for visa student silver credit card agreement disclosure 32122 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
The purchase rate in context
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 9.75% — sits at approximately the 4th percentile and is among the very cheapest figures in the whole set.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $3,000 revolving balance into roughly $307 of annual interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $430 cheaper for the same debt.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
When a payment is late
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Against the rest of Rogue Credit Union's filings
Rogue Credit Union has 3 agreements indexed on this site.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The purchase rate of 9.75% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Rogue Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Rogue Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Rogue Credit Union
-
VISA Platinum Credit Card Agreement & Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.75%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.