Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.2% (fixed) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 16.8% |
| Late payment fee | up to $15 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The Interest Rates and Interest Charges MasterCard, I Gold MasterCard filing from Sabine State Bank and Trust sets out a 13.2% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 11th percentile.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is Sabine State Bank and Trust's filed agreement for Interest Rates and Interest Charges MasterCard, I Gold MasterCard. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
Pricing the purchase rate
At 13.2%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 11th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which falls in the low band of the corpus.
The document describes this rate as fixed. That is the minority case in this collection; most filings here quote variable rates tied to an index.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $705 of annual interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $524 less per year here.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What the card costs before you borrow
Transferred balances are priced at 16.8%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $10, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The maximum late fee is $15 — roughly the 11th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 13.2% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Sabine State Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Sabine State Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Sabine State Bank and Trust
This is the only agreement from Sabine State Bank and Trust in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.