Before you read the numbers.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 5.24%–16.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 5.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 5.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Sandia Area Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 20220318 CCD Disclosures discloses a purchase APR of 5.24%–16.74% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 19th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
Sandia Area Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for 20220318 CCD Disclosures to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs two pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
Pricing the purchase rate
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 5.24% to 16.74%. That 11.5-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 2nd percentile at the bottom and the 19th at the top.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What a balance actually costs
A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $273 in interest at this purchase rate.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $369 on that balance; this one is roughly $96 a year below it.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 5.24%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transferred balances are priced at 5.24%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
4 separate Sandia Area Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
16.74% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Sandia Area Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Sandia Area Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Sandia Area Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Sandia Area Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.