Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union

visa rewards pricing

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for visa rewards pricing
Annual fee$5
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

visa rewards pricing, as filed by Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union, carries a $5 annual fee.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for visa rewards pricing. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$10 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 6th percentile of the set.

Where the fees are

$5 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 76th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $5 begins biting in year two.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Against that sits the $5 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.