Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Security Service Federal Credit Union

Power Cash Back World MasterCard Agreement and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.45%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Power Cash Back World MasterCard Agreement and Disclosure
Purchase APR16.45%–18% (variable)
Balance transfer APR8.9%
Cash advance APR16.45%
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1.1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Power Cash Back World MasterCard Agreement and Disclosure filing from Security Service Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 16.45%–18%. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Power Cash Back World MasterCard Agreement and Disclosure is one of the agreements Security Service Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs six pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Purchases price between 16.45% and 18% under this filing. The 1.55-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 41st percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $394 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $97 a year below it.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $29.80.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What a missed payment costs

$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.

Charges beyond interest

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 16.45%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 8.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1.1% — about $55 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The issuer's other agreements

Security Service Federal Credit Union has 6 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 16.75% to 18%, and this one at 18% is more expensive than 1 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Security Service Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Security Service Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Security Service Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Security Service Federal Credit Union

All 6 agreements from Security Service Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.