Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $45 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $0 |
| Balance transfer fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Application and Solicitation Disclosure: a $45 annual fee, filed by Shell Federal Credit Union.
What this filing discloses
What follows is drawn entirely from Shell Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Application and Solicitation Disclosure. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
The fee structure
$45 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 86th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $0.
A balance transfer costs a flat $0 up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Inside Shell Federal Credit Union's filed lineup
This is one of 6 Shell Federal Credit Union agreements collected here.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Note that the $45 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Shell Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Shell Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Shell Federal Credit Union
-
CC Acct Opening Disclosure NO Intro
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
CC Acct Opening Disclosure W Intro
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.