Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16%–24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16% |
| Cash advance APR | 20% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 11 03 22 discloses a purchase APR of 16%–24%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 58th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
Tabular Red Rewards Visa 11 03 22 is one of the agreements Simmons Bank has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a grace period.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 24%, which turns a lingering $2,000 balance into approximately $542 of annual interest.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,000 avoids about $542 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase rate in context
Purchases price between 16% and 24% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 39th percentile and the high end around the 58th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $325 of annual interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $295. The gap — roughly $30 a year on $1,200 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $133: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does.
Transferred balances are priced at 16%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.
Default pricing
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
This is one of 124 Simmons Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 24% sits above 49 of the comparable ones.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16%–24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16%–24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16%–24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.