Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16%–24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16% |
| Cash advance APR | 20% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Signature 10 30 25 discloses a purchase APR of 16%–24%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 58th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
Simmons Bank filed this agreement for Tabular Signature 10 30 25 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 24%, which turns a lingering $2,000 balance into approximately $542 of annual interest.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,000 avoids about $542 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase rate in context
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 16% to 24%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 39th percentile at the bottom and the 58th at the top.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $325 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $30 a year of extra interest on the same $1,200.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20%. Advances under roughly $133 are charged the flat $4; larger ones are charged 3%.
Transferred balances are priced at 16%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $30 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
The downside terms
$39 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 63rd percentile of the set.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 24% is more expensive than 49 of them.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16%–24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16%–24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16%–24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.