Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Simmons Bank

Tabular Red Rewards Visa

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17%–25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Purchase APR17%–25% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR17%
Cash advance APR21%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeEither $4 or 3% of the amount of each
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Tabular Red Rewards Visa 3 23 23, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a purchase APR of 17%–25%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 61st percentile.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 3 23 23. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a grace period.

The promotional period

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Behind the promotion sits a 25% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $710 a year once the window closes.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $710 on $2,500, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 17% to 25%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 45th percentile at the bottom and the 61st at the top.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $426 of annual interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $57 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 21%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $133: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does.

The filing discloses a 17% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$39 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 63rd percentile of the set.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings

This is one of 124 Simmons Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 25%, this agreement is dearer than 73 of its siblings.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

25% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Simmons Bank

Other cards from Simmons Bank

  • Tabular Red Rewards Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17%–25%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Signature

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17%–25%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Signature

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17%–25%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    25.24%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    2%

All 124 agreements from Simmons Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.