Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 10.25%–18.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 10.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 14.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Tabular Simmons Visa 11 30 21 filing from Simmons Bank sets out a purchase APR of 10.25%–18.25%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 39th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
Simmons Bank filed this agreement for Tabular Simmons Visa 11 30 21 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a grace period.
The interest-free window
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
The go-to rate is 18.25%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $400 a year on $2,000.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $400 on a $2,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Pricing the purchase rate
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 10.25% to 18.25%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 12th percentile at the bottom and the 39th at the top.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $600 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $3,000 would cost about $738 a year. This filing saves roughly $137 annually against that benchmark.
Month to month it reads as about $45.33 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 14.25%. Advances under roughly $133 are charged the flat $4; larger ones are charged 3%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 10.25% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $40 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Penalty pricing and late fees
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
This is one of 124 Simmons Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 19% to 28.24%; this filing's 18.25% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 18.25% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11%–19%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.75%–19.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation 6
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.99%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 20.24%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.