Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.25%–23.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 19.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Tabular Simmons Visa 5 04 23, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a purchase APR of 15.25%–23.25%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 55th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
Simmons Bank submitted the terms for Tabular Simmons Visa 5 04 23 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a grace period.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 23.25%. A $2,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $523 a year from that point on.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $523 on a $2,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Where the purchase APR sits
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 15.25% at the bottom, 23.25% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 36th percentile and the high end around the 55th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What the rate means in dollars
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $262 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $246 on that balance. This one charges about $16 more per year.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.25%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $133: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
The filing discloses a 15.25% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.
Inside Simmons Bank's filed lineup
Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 23.25% sits above 33 of the comparable ones.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
23.25% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–23.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–23.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- Cash Back Visa Signature Credit Card…19.25%–23.25%
- Visa Platinum Secured With City National…19.25%–23.25%
- Visa Platinum With City National Rewards…19.25%–23.25%
- Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card…19.25%–23.25%
- Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card…19.25%–23.25%
- Cash Rewards American Express Card Terms…12.24%–23.24%