Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

City National Bank

Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65895E

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.25%–23.25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65895E
Purchase APR19.25%–23.25% (variable)
Cash advance APR25.25%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.7
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65895E filing from City National Bank sets out a purchase APR of 19.25%–23.25% and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 55th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65895E is one of the agreements City National Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

Purchases price between 19.25% and 23.25% under this filing. The 4-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 59th percentile at the bottom and the 55th at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $392 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $369 on that balance. This one charges about $24 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $28.93 per cycle on that balance.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.70 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 25.25%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points. The two halves of that fee cross at about $167: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

A balance transfer costs $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $225 in fees on day one.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $30 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $15 — roughly the 11th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.70 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Inside City National Bank's filed lineup

28 separate City National Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 19% to 27.25%; this filing's 23.25% sits above 11 of the comparable ones.

22 of the issuer's other 26 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 12 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 23.25% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to City National Bank

Other cards from City National Bank

All 28 agreements from City National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.