Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Siouxland Federal Credit Union

Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Siouxland Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure.

On the face of the filing

Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure is one of the agreements Siouxland Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Siouxland Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Siouxland Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Siouxland Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Siouxland Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Siouxland Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.