Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Stark Federal Credit Union

Visa Disclosure and solicitation10123 (2)

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Disclosure and solicitation10123 (2)
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$10.00
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Stark Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Disclosure and solicitation10123 (2).

What the agreement puts on the record

Visa Disclosure and solicitation10123 (2) is one of the agreements Stark Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

The fee structure

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater.

A balance transfer costs a flat $10 up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Stark Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Stark Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Stark Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Stark Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Stark Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.