Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Summit Credit Union

Summit CU CC Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Summit CU CC Agreement
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $30
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Summit CU CC Agreement: no annual fee, filed by Summit Credit Union.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Summit Credit Union filed for Summit CU CC Agreement. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

When a payment is late

$30 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 49th percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 44 Summit Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.4% to 20.9%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Summit Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Summit Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Summit Credit Union

Other cards from Summit Credit Union

All 44 agreements from Summit Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.