Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Summit CU CC Agreement, as filed by Summit Credit Union, carries no annual fee.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Summit Credit Union's CFPB filing for Summit CU CC Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $30 — roughly the 49th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
The issuer's other agreements
Summit Credit Union has 44 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.4% to 20.9%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Summit Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Summit Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Summit Credit Union
-
Solicitation Notice
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Solicitation Notice
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Solicitation Notice
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Solicitation Notice
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.