Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Sun East Federal Credit Union

Platinum Mastercard with ScoreCard Rates and Fees

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.49%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum Mastercard with ScoreCard Rates and Fees
Purchase APR13.49%–18% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $36
Cash advance fee2% of each transaction in U.S.
Balance transfer fee4% with $10 minimum fee and no maximum fee
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Platinum Mastercard with ScoreCard Rates and Fees filing from Sun East Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 13.49%–18%, no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Sun East Federal Credit Union filed for Platinum Mastercard with ScoreCard Rates and Fees. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs one page.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

What the promotional rate is worth

A six-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Behind the promotion sits a 18% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $591 a year once the window closes.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $296 on $3,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Purchases price between 13.49% and 18% under this filing. The 4.51-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 25th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 34th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

What a balance actually costs

A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $197 in interest at this purchase rate.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $49 annually against that benchmark.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Paying in full

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $36, which is around the 58th percentile here.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 2%.

Transfers are charged $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $3,000 that fee is about $120 before any interest is charged.

Against the rest of Sun East Federal Credit Union's filings

There are 4 filings from Sun East Federal Credit Union in this index.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Sun East Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Sun East Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Sun East Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Sun East Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Sun East Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.