Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 34.99% |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 39.99% |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
Analysis
On the record for Continental Tire Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum: a 34.99% purchase APR and a 39.99% penalty rate, filed by Synchrony Financial. That purchase rate ranks near the 84th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
Synchrony Financial submitted the terms for Continental Tire Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs five pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 34.99% lands at the 84th percentile; it lands high in the distribution.
The cost of carrying a balance
A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $502 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $295. The gap — roughly $207 a year on $1,200 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $34.99.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Penalty pricing and late fees
A penalty APR of 39.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 86th percentile.
The jump from 34.99% to 39.99% is 5 percentage points, worth roughly $73 extra per year on $1,000 of balance.
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 212 Synchrony Financial agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 34.99%, and this one at 34.99% is more expensive than 35 of them.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — five pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 34.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Synchrony Financial
-
ABT Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%
-
Adairs Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%
-
Adorama Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%
-
America's Tire Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%