Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

McCoys Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 34.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for McCoys Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Purchase APR34.99%
Penalty APR39.99%
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

McCoys Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum, as filed by Synchrony Financial, carries a 34.99% purchase APR and a 39.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 84th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Synchrony Financial filed for McCoys Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum. The filing runs five pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.

The purchase rate in context

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 34.99% — sits at approximately the 84th percentile and lands high in the distribution.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $502 in interest at this purchase rate.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $295. The gap — roughly $207 a year on $1,200 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The downside terms

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 39.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 86th percentile.

Measured in money, moving from 34.99% to 39.99% costs an extra $73 or so annually on $1,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

23 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Inside Synchrony Financial's filed lineup

This is one of 212 Synchrony Financial agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 0%–34.99%. At 34.99%, this agreement is dearer than 35 of its siblings.

The document itself

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

34.99% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial