Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

PayPal Cashback Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for PayPal Cashback Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Purchase APR11.74% (variable)
Penalty APR27.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Synchrony Financial's filed agreement for PayPal Cashback Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL discloses a 11.74% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 27.49% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 7th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

PayPal Cashback Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL is one of the agreements Synchrony Financial has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs six pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 11.74% — sits at approximately the 7th percentile and sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $149 of annual interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $146 less per year here.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Default pricing

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 27.49%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 53rd percentile.

A default therefore reprices the debt by 15.75 points: about $192 a year more on $1,000, for as long as the penalty rate stands.

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

Inside Synchrony Financial's filed lineup

There are 212 filings from Synchrony Financial in this index. The issuer's own range is 0%–34.99%. At 11.74%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.

11 of the issuer's other 16 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The purchase rate of 11.74% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.