Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

Venmo Visa Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Venmo Visa Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Purchase APR11.99% (variable)
Penalty APR27.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Venmo Visa Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL, as filed by Synchrony Financial, carries a 11.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 27.49% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 8th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Venmo Visa Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL is one of the agreements Synchrony Financial has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The purchase rate in context

At 11.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 8th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which falls in the low band of the corpus.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $318.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,500 would cost about $615 a year. This filing saves roughly $296 annually against that benchmark.

Month to month it reads as about $24.75 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Penalty pricing and late fees

A penalty APR of 27.49% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 53rd percentile.

The jump from 11.99% to 27.49% is 15.5 percentage points, worth roughly $378 extra per year on $2,000 of balance.

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Paying in full

The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 212 filings from Synchrony Financial in this index. The issuer's own range is 0%–34.99%. At 11.99%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.

On fees, 11 of the 16 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The purchase rate of 11.99% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.