Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 26.99% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
Analysis
The SGI Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum filing from Synchrony Financial sets out a 26.99% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 65th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Synchrony Financial's filed agreement for SGI Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum. The filing runs five pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
How the purchase rate compares
26.99% puts the purchase APR near the 65th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,549 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $5,000 would run about $1,229 a year, so this card costs in the region of $319 more annually for the identical balance.
Note the $2 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The downside terms
$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Inside Synchrony Financial's filed lineup
Synchrony Financial has 212 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 0%–34.99%. At 26.99%, this agreement is dearer than 18 of its siblings.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 26.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Synchrony Financial
-
Bryant Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.99%
-
Generac Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.99%
-
Horizon Services Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.99%
-
Lennox Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.99%