Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

Synchrony Plus World Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Synchrony Plus World Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Purchase APR19.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR19.74%
Cash advance APR22.74%
Penalty APR29.74%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Synchrony Plus World Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL: a 19.74% purchase APR and a 29.74% penalty rate, filed by Synchrony Financial. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 41st percentile.

What this filing discloses

Synchrony Financial submitted the terms for Synchrony Plus World Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs seven pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. An annual fee line is not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 19.74% lands at the 41st percentile; it is unremarkable against the rest of the set.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $873.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $983 on that balance; this one is roughly $111 a year below it.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $65.41 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $2, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $2 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 22.74%. The premium over purchases is 3 percentage points. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

Balance transfers cost $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 19.74%. On $3,000 that fee is about $120 before any interest is charged.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 29.74% — about the 55th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

That is 10 points above the standard purchase rate. On a $2,500 balance, the shift from 19.74% to 29.74% adds something like $320 of interest over a year — the real cost of the default, quite apart from the fee itself.

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

23 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 212 Synchrony Financial agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 0%–34.99%. At 19.74%, this agreement is dearer than 15 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, seven pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

19.74% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.