Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

Techron Advantage Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 33.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Techron Advantage Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Purchase APR33.99%
Cash advance APR33.99%
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

Techron Advantage Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum, as filed by Synchrony Financial, carries a 33.99% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 79th percentile.

What the document actually states

Techron Advantage Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum is one of the agreements Synchrony Financial has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs six pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 33.99% lands at the 79th percentile; it is dearer than the typical filing.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $607 of annual interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $238 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 33.99%.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Inside Synchrony Financial's filed lineup

Synchrony Financial has 212 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 0%–34.99%. At 33.99%, this agreement is dearer than 33 of its siblings.

Go to the source

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 33.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial