Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18.49%–28.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 15 months |
| Cash advance APR | 28.74% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
TD Bank's filed agreement for 2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD Double Up PC 2098 discloses a purchase APR of 18.49%–28.49%, no annual fee and a 15-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 68th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is TD Bank's filed agreement for 2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD Double Up PC 2098. The filing runs ten pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The interest-free window
This agreement opens at 0% for 15 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 28.49% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $988 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 15 months at zero on $3,000 avoids about $1,236 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
Pricing the purchase rate
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 18.49% at the bottom, 28.49% at the top, 10 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 57th percentile at the bottom and the 68th at the top.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What the rate means in dollars
The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,318 of annual interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $334 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.74%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $30 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
What a missed payment costs
$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.
The grace period
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The issuer's other agreements
TD Bank has 39 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 16.74% to 29.99%; this filing's 28.49% sits above 5 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 34 of the 36 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, ten pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
28.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TD Bank
-
2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD FlexPay
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Ashley Broad River
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Bob Mills Furniture
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.