Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TIB, National Association

Card Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Card Disclosure
Introductory APR9.9% for 9 months
Cash advance APR19.9%
Annual fee$35
Late payment feeup to $25
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

On the record for Card Disclosure 139: a $35 annual fee and a 9.9% introductory rate, filed by TIB, National Association.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from TIB, National Association's CFPB filing for Card Disclosure 139. The filing runs four pages.

The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

What the promotional rate is worth

The introductory rate is 9.9%, held for nine months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 9.9% sits at about the 92nd percentile.

Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Charges beyond interest

$35 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 82nd percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $35 begins biting in year two.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 19.9%.

Transfers are charged $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $1,000 that fee is about $30 before any interest is charged.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 52 filings from TIB, National Association in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.25% to 17.49%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The $35 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TIB, National Association

Other cards from TIB, National Association

  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.49%
    Annual fee
    $35
    Intro APR
    5.9%
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.49%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    2.9%
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    12.49%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    2.9%
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Annual fee
    $35

All 52 agreements from TIB, National Association

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.