Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Cash advance APR | 12.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $35 |
| Late payment fee | up to $15 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
TIB, National Association's filed agreement for Card Disclosure 186 discloses a $35 annual fee.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement TIB, National Association filed for Card Disclosure 186. The filing runs three pages.
Terms captured from the document include a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Charges beyond interest
Holding the card costs $35 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 82nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 12.9%.
Default pricing
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 52 TIB, National Association agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.25% to 17.49%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 11 of 45 come in below this card's $35.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Note that the $35 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TIB, National Association
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.49%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $35
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.