Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 11.25% |
| Penalty APR | 21% |
| Annual fee | $35 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
The Card Disclosure 190 filing from TIB, National Association sets out a 9.25% purchase APR, a $35 annual fee and a 21% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 4th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
TIB, National Association submitted the terms for Card Disclosure 190 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee.
The purchase rate in context
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 9.25% lands at the 4th percentile; it is among the very cheapest figures in the whole set.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What a balance actually costs
Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $242.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $372 cheaper for the same debt.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $35, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 82nd percentile.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 11.25%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 21% — about the 29th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
Measured in money, moving from 9.25% to 21% costs an extra $137 or so annually on $1,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 52 TIB, National Association agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.25% to 17.49%, and this one at 9.25% is more expensive than 0 of them.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 11 of 45 come in below this card's $35.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The purchase rate of 9.25% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The $35 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TIB, National Association
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.25%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.25%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.