Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 3.99% for 6 months |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 12.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $22 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | 2.5% |
| Balance transfer fee | 2.5% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Tinker Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 1 1 26 Visa Platinum Disclosure discloses no annual fee and a 3.99% introductory rate.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement Tinker Federal Credit Union filed for 1 1 26 Visa Platinum Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.
Terms captured from the document include a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
The introductory rate
The introductory rate is 3.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3.99% sits at about the 85th percentile.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $22 — roughly the 19th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2.5% and a cash advance APR of 12.5%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
A balance transfer costs 2.5% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $1,000 that fee is about $25 before any interest is charged.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 6 Tinker Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 10.9% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Tinker Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Tinker Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Tinker Federal Credit Union
-
1 1 26 Visa Business Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 1 26 Visa Classic Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 1 26 Visa Gold Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 1 26 Visa Prime Plus Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.9%
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.